Privacy Policy - Waimate Bins

Purpose

Enviro Waste Services Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 (“Act”). The Act sets out principles which govern the way personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and accessed by others. This Policy relates to personal information collected by EnviroNZ, including personal information of its employees, customers, contractors and suppliers (“you”), and outlines how we deal with personal information in compliance with the Act. If you have any concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at: privacy@environz.co.nz

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being. We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions and activities, or another purpose set out below. The types of personal information we may collect include: * Contact and identification information such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, drivers licence details and signature. * Account payment information, including bank and credit card details, and for credit account customers, information about your credit history. * Purchase information, such as specific products or services purchased, dates of purchase. This includes if you engage or seek a quotation for a product and/or service from a third party that we use to provide that product and/or service to you. * Video footage or still images, where we operate video surveillance systems including at our premises and in/on our vehicles (this includes wherever you see video surveillance systems and/or a sign notifying you “CCTV IN OPERATION” or similar). * The number plate or registration of the vehicle you have used to visit our premises, if that premises uses CCTV or an automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) system. * Social contact information, including any communications via social media, complaints, feedback and other contact you have with us. * Contact and similar information if you are a supplier or service provider to us. * Digital information, such as cookies, pixels, software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked app installations, app launches. * Information pertaining to employment with us such as financial information, employment history, vaccination status and health information. In general, we may collect personal information from or about you in the following ways: 1. from you directly where reasonable and practical to do so. For example, we may collect personal information via telephone or letter, or when you provide a resume/CV, submit a form online or enter an agreement with us; 2. from you directly when you access and use our websites, apps (including apps available on Google Play or Apple App Store) and communications, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website, apps and the services, such as the content you access (for example, we collect data relating to search queries you input, and whether you have opened emails or other communications we have sent you) 3. from an external third-party including recruitment agencies, public sources and referees where you have first been told, where it is permitted by law or where you have authorised another agency to share that information. For example, our employees are required to undergo a criminal record check, medical examination and drug and alcohol testing prior to and during the course of their employment with us. The results may be provided to us directly; 4. from credit reporting agencies, if you apply for a credit account with us, we may collect credit information about you with your consent. This information helps us to assess your application for credit; and 5. from publicly available sources including from agencies such as the Companies Office, internet search platforms and social media platforms, such as Facebook and Linkedin. For security, training, dispute resolution and quality purposes, we monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises. You will be advised when this is happening. For further information on our video footage collection and storage practices, see the document titled “Privacy Statement: Video Footage” at https://www.envirowaste.co.nz/privacy/ (external) and “Worker Privacy Statement – Technology and Data” (internal) – as applicable. We have various internal policy documents which require, or provide an option for, the collection of our employees and contractor’s personal information. Employees and contractors are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information detailed in those policy documents (as applicable), as well as this Privacy Policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In general, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes: * To perform our functions and activities, including: o establishing and administrating customer accounts;  providing waste disposal and other services to our customers;  confirmation of vaccination status to trusted third parties;  complying with our policies and contracts with you and third parties;  considering feedback and complaints you make to us;  communicating with you; and o improving our services. * For a range of other business managerial, operational and administrative purposes including: o internal auditing; administration; health and safety; security; insurance; verifying identity; credit checks; debt collection; dispute resolution; marketing; and o investigating misconduct. * For management or statistical purposes, we may use the information to analyse and examine trends, market research and demographics to help us offer improved services. To consider applications for employment, manage employee performance and administer an individual’s employment, for example making salary payments and assessment of leave requests. * To comply with our legal obligations, including in response to requests from Police. We may also use your personal information for other purposes, either after notifying you at the time of collection or where those uses are otherwise permitted by law, including collecting your personal information on behalf of customers (including local government bodies). In general, we may disclose your personal information to the following people: * Our employees. * Our trusted service providers, contractors and suppliers. * Our related companies, business partners and joint venture companies. * Government agencies and authorities. * Trusted third parties and advisors involved in a purchase or potential purchase of or by us. * Third party platforms who serve advertising or content (including personalised advertising) based on your personal information or preferences (including social media platforms such as Facebook and LinkedIn). * Debt collection agencies or credit reporters as part of the account set up and debt recovery process. * Our professional advisers, where required to enable any such adviser to provide services to us. * Other persons disclosed to you at the time the relevant personal information is collected. * Our customers or prospective customers (concerning the personal information of our employees and contractors and only where reasonably required). * Our local government customers in performance of our contract for services. Disclosures of personal information to third parties will always be for a purpose detailed or referred to in this Privacy Policy or in accordance with the Act. Some of the third parties that we may disclose personal information to (including suppliers and related companies) may be located in countries overseas. In such circumstances, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will receive protections which are similar to the protections provided in New Zealand under the Act. We will not use or disclose your personal information other than as set out above unless we have your express consent, or unless we believe on reasonable grounds that use or disclosure is permitted under the Act. Access to Personal Information

Opting out of offers

From time to time, we may send you offers of products and services. We understand that sometimes you might not want to hear from us in this way. You can opt out of receiving offers from us at any time. To do so use the unsubscribe function in our promotional emails.

Storage of personal information

The personal information we collect from you is held by us and by our trusted data storage providers (which may include storage in ‘cloud’ facilities). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against loss, unauthorised use, access or disclosure and any other misuse, and we require our trusted service providers to do the same, even where they may store or process personal information overseas. However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no electronic transmission or storage can ever be guaranteed secure. We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it and we destroy the information we no longer need in a secure manner. CCTV footage is held in accordance with our Privacy Statement: Video Footage policy. Access to Personal Information

Access to personal information

Under the Act you have the right to access and correct the personal information which we hold about you. You can do this by sending an email to privacy@environz.co.nz or to the team or department directly i.e. Payroll or People & Culture . You can also verbally request a copy of your health records from the Health and Safety Team. We will comply with any request to access your personal information held by us to the extent required by the Act. If we do not allow you to access your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision. We will also advise you of your right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by businesses not affiliated with us. Linked websites may have their own privacy statement, which we suggest you review if you visit them. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that we do not control, any use of those websites or the privacy practices of those businesses.

Cookies and third parties

Our website may use cookies and local storage to collect and store information about you when you visit our site. Cookies are small data files which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They enable web sites to recognize repeat users, allowing sites to compile aggregated data for content and site improvements. They are typically sent to your browser from a web site and then stored on your computer/smartphone, from where they may send data to other web servers. Cookies and local storage are widely used. Cookies are necessary to protect your privacy while disclosing your address details and while logging in and allow us to provide an optimal experience when using our website. Please note if you choose not to allow cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on our website. We may also promote our products and services using technology partners, such as Google Remarketing, as a method of targeting our advertising based on how you interact with our website. This means that you may see ads from us when you visit other websites. You can opt out of Google's, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. View Google's advertising privacy policies.

Changes to the Policy

This policy may change from time to time and for any reason. We’ll update the Privacy Policy on our website, but may not otherwise notify you of a change, so please make sure you review it periodically to ensure you’re up to date with our privacy practices. A record of changes made to this Privacy Policy is set out below: 

Date

Description of Change

21 September 2020

Document Created

21 September 2020

Other document titled “Privacy Policy” renamed “Worker Privacy Statement – Technology and Data“

3 September 2021

Amendments and updates

1 April 2022

Amendments and updates

Top